SAFETY NOTICES

Dear Specialized rider,

 

We are issuing a voluntary recall to replace expander plugs and upgrade compression rings on Tarmac SL7 bikes and framesets. We have not received any injury reports. Specialized and retailers will contact riders that are affected by this recall via email.

 

Please read the instructions below to determine if your bike is affected. If so, reach out to your Authorized Specialized Retailer who will replace the current expander plug [Fig. 1A] with a new extended expander plug [Fig. 1B] and upgrade the compression ring [Fig. 2A] to the newer-style two-piece compression ring [Fig. 2B] if your bike is not already equipped with one.

 

It is a privilege to share our passion for bikes with you and we are committed to getting you back on the road as quickly as possible. Reach out to your retailer or contact Specialized Rider Care if you have any questions.

 

Thank you for riding Specialized,

 

Mike Sinyard

REASON FOR THIS RECALL

Harsh frontal impacts, e.g., impacting a deep pothole with significant force, may put extraordinary stress on headset components and may initiate a crack in the fork’s steerer tube. A damaged fork may break if continued to be used, posing fall and injury hazards.

 

AFFECTED BIKES

All Tarmac SL7 bicycles are affected by this recall. If your bike is not on this list then you are not affected by this recall.

Tarmac SL7 models have the word “Tarmac” written on the back of the bicycle’s seat tube and can be distinguished from older generation Tarmac models by their integrated (hidden) cable routing through the headset (see photo below).

If your bicycle was not originally equipped with an integrated cable routing headset design like the one pictured above, you are not affected. Pictured below is a typical headset and stem clamping design. If your bike looks like this you are not affected.

WHAT SHOULD I DO IF I HAVE AN AFFECTED BIKE?

Please stop riding your bicycle and contact your Authorized Specialized Retailer to schedule an appointment to install the replacement parts at no cost to you.

 

WHAT WILL SPECIALIZED DO FOR AFFECTED RIDERS?

Specialized Rider Care and Retailers will be contacting riders who are affected by this recall.

If your bike is affected, your Authorized Specialized Retailer will install the replacement parts at no cost to you.

 

Please visit Specialized Asia Support to locate an Authorized Specialized Retailer near you and schedule a safety inspection, regardless of whether the bike was originally purchased from a local Authorized Specialized Retailer, or from the Specialized Online Store (Specialized.com).

Dear Specialized rider,

We are issuing a voluntary recall to replace expander plugs and upgrade compression rings on Tarmac SL7 bikes and framesets. We have not received any injury reports. Specialized and retailers will contact riders that are affected by this recall via email.

Please read the instructions below to determine if your bike is affected. If so, reach out to your Authorized Specialized Retailer who will replace the current expander plug [Fig. 1A] with a new extended expander plug [Fig. 1B] and upgrade the compression ring [Fig. 2A] to the newer-style two-piece compression ring [Fig. 2B] if your bike is not already equipped with one.

It is a privilege to share our passion for bikes with you and we are committed to getting you back on the road as quickly as possible. Reach out to your retailer or contact Specialized Rider Care if you have any questions.

Thank you for riding Specialized,

Mike Sinyard

REASON FOR THIS RECALL

Harsh frontal impacts, e.g., impacting a deep pothole with significant force, may put extraordinary stress on headset components and may initiate a crack in the fork’s steerer tube. A damaged fork may break if continued to be used, posing fall and injury hazards.

 

AFFECTED BIKES

All Tarmac SL7 bicycles are affected by this recall. If your bike is not on this list then you are not affected by this recall.

Tarmac SL7 models have the word “Tarmac” written on the back of the bicycle’s seat tube and can be distinguished from older generation Tarmac models by their integrated (hidden) cable routing through the headset (see photo below).

If your bicycle was not originally equipped with an integrated cable routing headset design like the one pictured above, you are not affected. Pictured below is a typical headset and stem clamping design. If your bike looks like this you are not affected.

WHAT SHOULD I DO IF I HAVE AN AFFECTED BIKE?

Please stop riding your bicycle and contact your Authorized Specialized Retailer to schedule an appointment to install the replacement parts at no cost to you.

 

WHAT WILL SPECIALIZED DO FOR AFFECTED RIDERS?

Specialized Rider Care and Retailers will be contacting riders who are affected by this recall.

If your bike is affected, your Authorized Specialized Retailer will install the replacement parts at no cost to you.

 

Please visit Specialized Asia Support to locate an Authorized Specialized Retailer near you and schedule a safety inspection, regardless of whether the bike was originally purchased from a local Authorized Specialized Retailer, or from the Specialized Online Store (Specialized.com).